Pre Title Here

STUDENT AWARDS 2024

Angle image

Welcome to the 2024 Blackpool Sixth Student awards

Distinguished guests, esteemed faculty, proud parents/carers, and, most importantly, the brilliant students of Blackpool Sixth - it was our utmost pleasure to extend a warm welcome to you all as we gathered to celebrate excellence, dedication, and remarkable achievements at the Blackpool Sixth Student Awards.

We came together to honor the outstanding accomplishments of our students, whose commitment to academic excellence, leadership, creativity, and community service shone brightly throughout the academic year. From remarkable academic achievements to exceptional contributions in extracurricular activities, each student being recognized last night had left an indelible mark on our institution and the wider community.

As we reflected on the journey of these remarkable individuals, we were reminded of the endless possibilities that awaited them as they embarked on their futures. Whether they aspired to pursue further education, enter the workforce, or make a difference in their communities, we had every confidence that they would continue to thrive and inspire others along the way.

Our award ceremony was not only a celebration of individual success but also a testament to the unwavering support of our dedicated educators, mentors, families, and friends who had played an integral role in nurturing the talents and passions of our students.

As we applauded the achievements of our students, we also took a moment to acknowledge the resilience, determination, and spirit that had propelled them forward, especially in the face of challenges and adversity. Their accomplishments stood as a testament to the power of perseverance and the belief that with hard work and dedication, anything was possible.

To all our award recipients, congratulations on your well-deserved recognition. May this celebration serve as a reminder of your incredible potential and a source of inspiration as you continue to reach for the stars.

Once again, welcome to the Blackpool Sixth Student Awards. Let us celebrate excellence, applaud achievement, and embrace the boundless possibilities of the future, together.

Business and IT Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of Business and ITImogen EvansSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
A Level AccountingTheo SladeHodgson Academy
A Level of Business StudiesMia DaleHodgson Academy
A Level Computer ScienceJack EllinsworthCardinal Allen Catholic High School
A Level EconomicsTorah LythgoeBaines School
BTEC BusinessBecky FullerAspire Academy
LIBF Financial StudiesDan O TooleHodgson Academy
BTEC ITHarrison GreenSt. George's School

KAMIL FIGURA

The prize for the award Student of Business & IT has kindly been donated by Kamil Figura, former Blackpool Sixth student.

English and Modern Foreign Languages Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of English and Modern Foreign LanguagesErin KennedySaint Aidan's Church of England High School
A Level English LanguageGracie RutterSt George's School
A Level English LiteratureSam ThayreMontgomery High School
A Level English Language and LiteratureKaylen ParkinsonFleetwood High School
A Level FrenchLuca MorelliHodgson Academy
A Level SpanishMadeline BellSt. Marys Catholic Academy

twelve restaurant

The prize for the award Student of English and Modern Foreign Languages has kindly been donated by Twelve Restaurant.

www.twelve-restaurant.co.uk

Humanities Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of HumanitiesKris Camama - DarbySt. Bede's Catholic High School
A Level Ancient HistoryAva DownesMontgomery High School
A Level GeographyOlivia ChristodoulouSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
A Level LawLucie AlcockHighfield Leadership Academy
A Level Modern HistoryAlice JohnsonGarstang Community Academy
A Level Religion, Ethics and PhilosophyJenny KellyLSA High School

susan hauff

The prize for the award Student of Humanities has kindly been donated by Susan Hauff.

Mathematics Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of MathsMackenzie BamfordLSA High School
A Level MathsAaron ScottAspire Academy
A Level Further MathsMackenzie BamfordLSA High School
A Level StatisticsAnsel HargreavesSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
Cambridge Technicals EngineeringH SalisburySt. Marys Catholic Academy

victrex

The prize for the award Student of Maths has kindly been donated by Victrex.

www.victrex.com

Performing Arts,
Music and Media Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of Performing Arts,
Music and Media
Kody KetterickBaines School
A Level Film StudiesNatalka WattheyFleetwood High School
A Level Drama and Theatre StudiesFin DaviesMontgomery High School
A Level Media StudiesJosh VickersHodgson Academy
A Level MusicRebecca GuillotHodgson Academy
A Level Music TechnologyElliot GawneSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
BTEC Level 3 DanceEmily RichardsMillfield Science & Performing Arts
BTEC Level 3 Film and TV ProductionToby JonesSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
BTEC Level 3 MusicRachel WaggettSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
BTEC Level 3 Musical TheatreLoti BaileyHodgson Academy
BTEC Level 3 Performing ArtsLily CuthbertsonBaines School

blackout theatre company

The prize for the award Student of Performing Arts, Music and Media has kindly been donated by Blackout Theatre Company.

www.facebook.com/bo.theatrecompany

Science Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of ScienceKrystyna BialackiNon-Fylde Secondary School
A Level BiologyKatie HealeyHodgson Academy
A Level ChemistryJacob PassamCardinal Allen Catholic High School
A Level ElectronicsDaniel ThwaitesLSA High School
A Level PhysicsJenson PettigrewSaint Aidans Church of England High School
Cambridge Technicals Applied ScienceJay StevensonAspire Academy

ELAYNE CAMPBELL

The prize for the award Student of Science has kindly been donated by former student Elayne Campbell.

www.westinghouse.com

Social Sciences Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of Social SciencesAbi SlaterHodgson Academy
A Level PsychologyIzzy ShorrockGarstang Community Academy
A Level SociologyRebecca RoevesSaint Aidans Church of England High School
Applied Diploma in CriminologyAbi SlaterHodgson Academy
BTEC Health and Social CareRhiana GleaveCardinal Allen Catholic High School

tutor2u

The prize for the award Student of Social Sciences has kindly been donated by Tutor2U.

www.tutor2u.net

Sport, Tourism and
Uniformed Protective Services Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of Sport, Tourism and
Uniformed Protective Services
Ollie KendrewLSA High School
A Level Physical EducationOlivia SellarsHodgson Academy
BTEC SportHarry MorreyBaines School
BTEC Sport and Exercise ScienceEmily SalthouseLSA High School
BTEC Travel and TourismLucy ReedSaint Aidan's Church of England High School
BTEC Uniformed Protective ServicesOllie KendrewLSA High School

leeds beckett university

The prize for the award Student of Sport, Tourism and Uniformed Protective Services has kindly been donated by Leeds Beckett University.

www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk

Visual Arts Subject Awards

AWARDWINNERHIGH SCHOOL
Student of Visual ArtsTyler WilliamsMcKee College
A Level Art, Craft & DesignLexie CuffGarstang Community Academy
A Level Art: Fine ArtCharley BainesAKS
A Level Art: Graphic DesignLily WilliamsHodgson Academy
A Level Art: PhotographyErica RawlinsonSouth Shore Academy
A Level Art: TextilesMaddie SmithGarstang Community Academy
BTEC Art and DesignEvie BainesSt Mary's Catholic Academy
BTEC Fashion Design, Promotion & MarketingPixie Rhodes-Pink

bryan lindop

The prize for the award Student of Visual Arts has kindly been donated by Bryan Lindop.

www.blackpooltransport.com

CONNIE EVANS

The Mr & Mrs Beauchamp Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Lower Sixth

Donation made by: Shirley Richmond - In memory of Mr and Mrs I P Beauchamp

Krystyna Bialacki

The Award for Outstanding Achievement in the A Level Programme

Donation made by:
Blackpool Sixth Trustees

H SALISBURY

The Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Vocational Programme

Donation made by:
Blackpool Sixth Trustees

owen reeds

The Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Combined Programme

Donation made by:
Blackpool Sixth Trustees

Johns Chesvin

The Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Route3 Programme

Donation made by:
Glasdon Group Limited

www.uk.glasdon.com

Elliot Gawne

The Rachel Thompson Memorial Award for Determination and Commitment in Challenging Circumstances

Donation made by:
Mr and Mrs Thompson

Liv
Crumblehulme

The Award for Exceptional Performance and Development of Employability Skills

Donation made by:
Allcool NW

www.allcoolnw.co.uk

Ev
Snelson

The Award for Social Action in the Community


Donation made by:
United Youth Alliance

www.twguk.org

Kellen
Collumbine

The Award for Contributions to the Life of the College

Donation made by:
Murat Cobandag

Ash
Pettigrew

The Award for Contribution to Environmentalism

Donation made by:
Woodhouse Opticians

www.woodhouseopticians.co.uk

REBECCA ROEVES

The Award for Work Experience

Donation made by:
Nicholas Massey

Samuel
Thayre

The Award for Journalism

Donation made by:
Telegraph Media Trustees

Pharyn
Ashton

The Alumnus of the Year Award

Donation made by:
Woodhouse Opticians

www.woodhouseopticians.co.uk

Rueben
Parkinson

The Linda Barclay Award for the Strongest Development and Improvement over Two Years

Donation made by:
Blackpool Sixth Estates Team

www.blackpoolsixth.ac.uk

Kaelon
Rutherford-Ward

The Reading List Foundation Scholarship


Donation made by:
The Reading List Foundation

www.readinglistfoundation.org

Lex Roe

The Reading List Foundation Scholarship

Donation made by:
The Reading List Foundation

www.readinglistfoundation.org

HOLLY HUMPHREYS

The Award for University Progression in Memory of Mr and Mrs Slater

Donation made by:
Mr & Mrs Slater Trustees

Kris
Camama-Darby

The Derek Slater Memorial Award for University Progression in Ancient History

Donation made by:
Dr Jonathan Eaton

Phoebe
Hellewell

The Harvard Book Prize

Donation made by:
Harvard University

www.harvard.edu

Lucy-Mae
Cheatle

The Christine Walker Memorial Fund Award donated by the Blackpool and District branch of Soroptimist International

Donation made by:
Soroptimist Blackpool Branch

www.sigbi.org/blackpool-and-district

Erin
Kennedy

The Joyce Birtwhistle HE Support Award for the Most Outstanding Student in Memory of Joyce & Alan Edgar Birtwhistle

Donation made by:
Blackpool Sixth Trustees

Rhiana
Gleave

The Joyce Birtwhistle HE Support Award for the Most Deserving Student in Memory of Joyce & Alan Edgar Birtwhistle

Donation made by:
Blackpool Sixth Trustees

Thinusha
Varatharajan

Student of the Year

Donation made by:
The Baxter Group

www.thebaxtergroup.co.uk

Find your course:
Purple plus iconPurple minus icon
Purple plus iconPurple minus icon
Search the site: